Appointments

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee

  • Ian Davidson SC (chair)
  • Stephen Walsh QC
  • Malcolm Holmes QC
  • Peter Callaghan SC
  • Robert Angyal SC
  • Anthony Lo Surdo SC
  • Michael McGrowdie
  • Ralph Warren
  • Mary Walker
  • Jeffery Sewell
  • Philip Bambagiotti
  • Julian O’Sullivan
  • Philip Carr
  • Elizabeth Picker
  • Sean Bogan
  • Deborah Robinson 

Bar Association staff member

Megan Batchelor

Bar News Committee

  • Jeremy Stoljar SC (chair)
  • Greg Burton SC
  • Kristina Stern SC
  • Anthony Cheshire SC
  • Dominic Villa
  • Daniel Tynan
  • Nicolas Kirby
  • Daniel Klineberg
  • Catherine Gleeson
  • Victoria Brigden
  • Caroline Dobraszczyk
  • Talitha Fishburn
  • Juliet Curtin
  • Radhika Withana
  • Kevin Tang
  • Charles Gregory
  • Uche Okereke-Fisher

Bar Association staff member

Chris Winslow

Common Law Committee

  • Andrew Morrison SC (chair)
  • Simon Harben SC
  • Robert Sheldon SC
  • Eugene Romaniuk SC
  • Lorna McFee
  • Richard Royle
  • Greg Hickey
  • William Fitzsimmons
  • David Stanton
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Andrew Combe
  • Ross Stanton
  • Andrew Oag
  • Jnana Gumbert
  • Sarah Warren

Bar Association staff member

Alastair McConnachie

Costs and Fees Committee

  • Mark Brabazon SC (chair)
  • Mark Walsh SC
  • John Sharpe
  • Michael Eagle
  • Mark Cleary
  • Phillipe Doyle Gray
  • Janet McDonald
  • Michelle Castle
  • David Stewart

Bar Association staff member

Roshana Wikramanayake

Criminal Law Committee

  • Stephen Odgers SC (chair)
  • Tim Game SC (co-chair)
  • Nicholas Cowdery QC
  • Ian Bourke SC
  • Gabrielle Bashir SC
  • Gina O’Rourke SC
  • Alex Radojev
  • Bernard Glennon
  • David Jordan
  • Anne Healey
  • Scott Corish
  • Richard Wilson
  • Kieran Ginges
  • Maria Gerace
  • Kara Shead
  • Michelle England
  • Sophia Beckett
  • Lester Fernandez
  • Sharyn Hall
  • Troy Anderson
  • Belinda Baker

Academics

  • Luke McNamara / Alex Steel (UNSW)
  • David Hamer (USYD)

Bar Association staff member

Ting Lim

Diversity and Equality Committee

  • Anthony McGrath SC (chair)
  • Kate Eastman SC
  • Ingmar Taylor SC
  • Adam Casselden SC
  • Stephanie Fendekian
  • Richard Scruby
  • Penny Thew
  • Theresa Baw
  • Sophie Callan
  • Lucinda Wilson
  • Brenda Tronson
  • Lee-May Saw
  • Zoe Hillman
  • Sonia Tame
  • Alexandra Rose
  • Andrew Laughlin

Bar Association staff member

Ting Lim

Education Committee

  • Carol Webster SC (chair)
  • Andrew Bell SC
  • Graham Turnbull SC
  • Richard Weinstein SC
  • Robert Hollo SC
  • Michael Fordham SC
  • Michael Hall SC
  • Patrick Griffin SC
  • Edward Muston SC
  • Ben Katekar
  • Gillian Mahony
  • Jane Paingakulam
  • Matthew Lewis
  • Greg Antipas

Bar Association staff member

Bali Kaur

Family Law Committee

  • Richard Schonell SC (chair)
  • Michael Kearney SC
  • Peter Cummings SC
  • Jonathon Priestley SC
  • Peter Campton SC
  • Paul Sansom SC
  • Lynette Judge
  • Warwick Tregilgas
  • Mark Anderson
  • Angela Petrie
  • Clyllyn Sperling
  • John Longworth

Bar Association staff member

Kim Kemp

Health & Wellbeing Committee

  • Kylie Nomchong SC (chair)
  • Anthony Lo Surdo SC
  • Peter McGrath SC
  • David Jordan
  • Craig Everson
  • Adam Casselden
  • Scott Corish
  • Simon Philips
  • Daniel Tynan
  • Michael Gleeson
  • Elizabeth James
  • Ben Mee

Bar Association staff member

Chris Winslow

Human Rights Committee

  • Sarah Pritchard SC (chair)
  • Richard Lancaster SC
  • Kate Eastman SC
  • Angus Stewart SC
  • David Mallon
  • Simeon Beckett
  • Shane Prince
  • Michael Wright
  • Trent Glover
  • Alexandra Rose
  • Emma Bathurst
  • Linton Teoh

Academic

  • Professor Andrew Byrnes (UNSW)

Bar Association staff member

Roshana Wikramanayake

Legal Aid Committee

  • Dean Jordan SC (chair)
  • Tim Game SC
  • Maria Cinque SC
  • Alex Radojev
  • Gregory Moore
  • David Price
  • Michael King
  • Sharyn Hall
  • Emmanuel Kerkyasharian
  • Peggy Dwyer
  • Paul Guterres
  • Michelle Swift
  • Clyllyn Sperling

Bar Association staff member

Roshana Wikramanayake

New Barristers Committee

  • Greg Antipas (chair)
  • Corrie Goodhand
  • Callan O’Neill
  • Ingrid King
  • Kirralee Young
  • Wai Kay Soon
  • Glenn Fredericks
  • Danielle Woods
  • Uche Okereke-Fisher
  • Linton Teoh
  • James Pearson
  • Paul Walker

Bar Association staff member

Bali Kaur

Practice Development Committee

  • Elizabeth Cheeseman SC (chair)
  • Tom Thawley SC
  • Michael McHugh SC
  • Ian Hemmings SC
  • Michelle Painter SC
  • Peter Lowe
  • David Thomas
  • Patrick Knowles
  • Philip Wallis
  • Stephanie Patterson
  • Caspar Conde
  • James Mack
  • Wai Kaey Soon
  • Michelle Kearns
  • Jeh Coutinho

Bar Association staff member

Alastair McConnachie

PCC#1

  • Timothy Game SC (chair)
  • Anthony McInerney SC
  • Matthew Darke SC
  • Paul Sansom SC
  • Edward Muston SC
  • Kara Shead SC
  • Peter Russell
  • Chris Wood
  • Kate Morgan
  • Madeleine Avenell
  • Scott Maybury
  • Michael Izzo
  • Ben Kremer
  • Daniel Klineberg
  • Catherine Gleeson
  • Caroline Dobraszczyk

Community members

  • Judy Bursle
  • John Davison
  • Carolyn Stone

PCC#2

  • Richard Weinstein SC (chair)
  • Wendy Abraham QC
  • Stephen Rushton SC
  • Ingmar Taylor SC
  • David McLure SC
  • Lynette Judge
  • Justin Young
  • Mark Seymour
  • Simon Buchen
  • Anna Mitchelmore
  • Donna Ward
  • Scott Aspinall
  • Michelle England
  • Stephanie Patterson
  • Julia Roy

Community members

  • Sandra Fleischmann OAM
  • Jennifer Mason
  • Bronwyn Preston

PCC#3

  • Chrissa Loukas SC (chair)
  • Andrew Coleman SC
  • Michael Kearney SC
  • Kylie Nomchong SC
  • Peter McGrath SC
  • Nicholas Owens SC
  • James Duncan
  • Patricia Lane
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Jason Lazarus
  • James Emmett
  • Reg Graycar
  • Sophia Beckett
  • Yaseen Shariff
  • Peter Maddigan
  • Hilbert Chiu

Community members

  • Jenny-Lea Charlier
  • Jane Fry
  • Catherine Hart

PCC#4

  • Julia Baird SC (chair)
  • Alan Sullivan QC
  • Michael McHugh SC
  • Matthew White SC
  • Tim Faulkner SC
  • Angus Stewart SC
  • David Kell SC
  • Kate Williams SC
  • Mark Anderson
  • Stefan Balafoutis
  • Adrian Williams
  • Nicholas Eastman
  • Fenja Berglund
  • Sophie Callan
  • Amy Douglas-Baker
  • Adam McGrath

Community members

  • Jim Tsirimiagos
  • Rachel Williams
  • John Coleman

Indigenous Barristers Strategy Working Party

  • Chris Ronalds SC (chair)
  • Her Honour Judge Dina Yehia SC
  • His Honour Judge Andrew Haesler SC
  • Daniel Howard SC
  • Janet Manuell SC
  • Tony McAvoy SC
  • Mullenjaiwakka
  • Professor David Barker
  • Professor Larissa Behrendt
  • Jeni Engel

Examination Working Party

  • Richard Weinstein SC (chair)
  • Michael Hall SC
  • Patrick Griffin SC
  • Edward Muston SC
  • Andrew Pickles SC
  • Melissa Fisher
  • Mark Seymour
  • Warwick Hunt
  • Hayley Bennett
  • Peter Maddigan
  • Michelle Swift

Bar Association staff member

Bali Kaur

Bar Practice Course Director

  • Michael Fordham SC

Senior Counsel Selection Committee 2017

Committee members

  • Arthur Moses SC
  • Tim Game SC
  • Anthony Bartley SC
  • Wendy Abraham QC
  • Adrian Galasso SC
  • Kelly Rees SC
  • The Hon Catherine Branson QC
  • Ms Lindsay Cane (non-legal member)

Professional Indemnity Insurance Working Group

Garry Rich SC

Secretary

Kim Kemp

Public Law Section

Convenor

Neil Williams SC

Secretaries

Stephen Free & Katherine Richardson

Industrial Law Section

Convenor

John West QC

Secretary

Shane Prince

Court committees and working parties

Our representatives on Supreme Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Carol Webster SC

Uniform Rules Committee

  • Carol Webster SC

Common Law Civil Users Group

  • Eugene Romaniuk SC
  • Lorna McFee

Probate User's Group

  • Mark Willmott

Court of Criminal Appeal / Crime User Group

  • Stephen Odgers SC

Legal Profession Admission Board

  • Garry McGrath SC
  • Margaret Allars SC

Our representatives on District Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Paresh Khandhar

Civil Business Committee

  • Eugene Romaniuk SC
  • Larry King SC

Criminal Business Committee

  • Anne Healey

Our representatives on Local Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Lisa-Claire Hutchinson

Our representatives on other NSW court committees / user groups

Land and Environment Court

  • Clifford Ireland

Industrial Relations Commission

  • Max Kimber SC
  • Patricia McDonald SC

Workers Compensation Commission

  • Elizabeth Wood
  • Our representatives on NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT) fora

    • Occupational Division Consultative Forum: Carol Webster SC
    • Guardianship Division Consultative Forum: Irving Wallach
    • Administrative and Equal Opportunity Division Consultative Forum: Brenda Tronson

    Family Court/Federal Circuit Court Working Party Concerning Self-Represented Litigants 

    Paul Sansom SC

    Educational institutions

    Our representatives on educational institutions

    Law Extension Committee (University of Sydney)

    • Tony O'Brien
    • Janet Oakley

    University of New South Wales Faculty of Law

    • Anne Healey

    University of Western Sydney External Law Advisory Committee

    • Robert O'Neill

    University of Wollongong Faculty of Law Visiting Committee

    • Bruce Collins QC

    Statutory appointments

    Administrative Appeals Tribunal 

    From time to time barristers are appointed as members of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT). Those appointed are statutory office holders pursuant to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal Act 1975 (Cth). For a full current list of all members of the AAT including barristers, please refer to the AAT website.

    NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal

    From time to time barristers are appointed as members of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT). These appointments are made by the attorney general and minister for justice under the Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2013 ,and as such those appointed are statutory office holders. For a full current list of all members of NCAT including barristers, please refer to the NCAT website.

    NSW Council of Law Reporting

    • Mark Brabazon SC
    • Garry Rich SC
    • Professor Margaret Allars SC
    • Todd Marskell
    • Sophie Callan