Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2405100
Male barristers185076.92
Female barristers55523.08
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female43170104101110388555
Male743022422544323772361850
All1174723463555424152442405
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male23293408454480183721850
Female11157185110781400555
All34450593564558197722405
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel375100
Female senior counsel4110.93
Male seniorcounsel33489.07
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution60230290
Appellate146434580
Commercial175553728
Common law/personal injury73273346
Criminal118313431
Defamation295382
Environment and planning5596151
Equity149466615
Family law and guardianship75114189
Industrial/employment56165221
Inquests/inquiries136364500
International37140177
Public/administrative156377533
Tax/revenue2795122