Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2365100
Male barristers183077.38
Female barristers53522.62
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female23170104102110378535
Male523012412544323802361830
All754713453565424172442365
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male20279403454480184821830
Female8148181107781300535
All28427584561558197822365
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel373100
Female senior counsel4110.99
Male seniorcounsel33289.01
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution59227286
Appellate144432576
Commercial173548721
Common law/personal injury71272343
Criminal118308426
Defamation295382
Environment and planning5495149
Equity148461609
Family law and guardianship75111186
Industrial/employment54166220
Inquests/inquiries136361497
International36138174
Public/administrative156374530
Tax/revenue2793120