Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2408100
Male barristers185276.91
Female barristers55623.09
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female46170103101109388556
Male803022432544333752321852
All1264723463555424132402408
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male23299408455479179721852
Female11159185109781400556
All34458593564557193722408
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel393100
Female senior counsel4411.20
Male seniorcounsel34988.80
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution62236298
Appellate150441591
Commercial177564741
Common law/personal injury77278355
Criminal121324445
Defamation295685
Environment and planning5597152
Equity149473622
Family law and guardianship76115191
Industrial/employment57167224
Inquests/inquiries138371509
International37143180
Public/administrative158385543
Tax/revenue2797124